UK Government, full list

Theresa_May_cabinet.jpgHER MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

Rt Hon Theresa May MP

HM Treasury

Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon David Gauke MP

Financial Secretary – Jane Ellison MP

Economic Secretary – Simon Kirby MP

Commercial Secretary – Lord O’Neill of Gatley

 

Home Office

Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP

Minister of State – Brandon Lewis MP

Minister of State – Ben Wallace MP

Minister of State – Robert Goodwill MP

Minister of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sarah Newton MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Shields OBE (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

 

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE (jointly with the Department for International Development)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tobias Ellwood MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alok Sharma MP

 

Ministry of Defence

Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP

Minister of State – Mike Penning MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Lancaster TD MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Harriett Baldwin MP

 

Ministry of Justice

Lord Chancellor, and Secretary of State for Justice ­­– Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP

Minister of State – Sir Oliver Heald QC MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sam Gyimah MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Phillip Lee MP

 

Department for Education

Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP

Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP

Minister of State – Edward Timpson MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Nash

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP

 

Department for Exiting the European Union

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – Rt Hon David Davis MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon David Jones MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bridges of Headley MBE

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker MP

 

Department for International Trade

Secretary of State for International Trade, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Liam Fox MP

Minister of State – Lord Price CVO

Minister of State – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Garnier MP

 

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP

Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Education)

Minister of State – Nick Hurd MP

Minister of State – Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Margot James MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jesse Norman MP

 

Department of Health

Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP

Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nicola Blackwood MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Mowat MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Prior of Brampton

 

Department for Work and Pensions

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Damian Green MP

Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP

Minister of State – Damian Hinds MP

Minister of State – Lord Freud

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Nokes MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Harrington MP

 

Department for Transport

Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon John Hayes MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Paul Maynard MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State ­ – Andrew Jones MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon

 

Department for Communities and Local Government

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP

Minister of State – Gavin Barwell MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Percy MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Marcus Jones MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Wales Office)

 

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon David Lidington MP

Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader of the House of Commons) – Michael Ellis MP (and Assistant Whip)

 

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park

Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence)

 

Scotland Office

Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Dunlop (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)

 

Wales Office

Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Guto Bebb MP (and Government Whip)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government)

 

Northern Ireland Office

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kris Hopkins MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Dunlop (jointly with the Scotland Office)

 

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP

Minister of State – George Eustice MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Thérèse Coffey MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

 

Department for International Development

Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Priti Patel MP

Minister of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Wharton MP

 

Cabinet Office

Paymaster General, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP

Parliamentary Secretary – Chris Skidmore MP

 

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rob Wilson MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Shields OBE (jointly with the Home Office)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ashton of Hyde (and a Lord in Waiting)

 

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (and Conservative Party Chair) – Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP

 

Law Officers

Attorney General – Jeremy Wright MP

Solicitor General – Robert Buckland MP

Advocate General for Scotland – Lord Keen of Elie QC

 

Whips – House of Commons

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP

Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Anne Milton MP

Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Mel Stride MP

Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Julian Smith MP

 

Junior Lords of the Treasury

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Evennett MP

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Guto Bebb MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office)

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Stephen Barclay MP

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Guy Opperman MP

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Robert Syms MP

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Andrew Griffiths MP

 

Assistant Whips

Assistant Government Whip – Jackie Doyle-Price MP

Assistant Government Whip – Graham Stuart MP

Assistant Government Whip – Heather Wheeler MP

Assistant Government Whip – Chris Heaton-Harris MP

Assistant Government Whip – Mark Spencer MP

Assistant Government Whip – Christopher Pincher MP

Assistant Government Whip – Steve Brine MP

Assistant Government Whip – Michael Ellis MP (and a Parliamentary Secretary in the Office of the Leader of the Commons)

 

Whips – House of Lords

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE

Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Earl of Courtown

 

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen

Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Goldie DL

Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Mobarik CBE

Lord in Waiting – Lord Ashton of Hyde (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie